Plastering Question

Is there anything that can be used on walls instead of skimming them

I need to get a plasterer in to skim 4 walls and a ceiling however i was wondering if there was anything else that could be used instead for the meantime until i find a reasonable plasterer.

Thanks for your time.

2 Answers

Best Answer

Don't really understand your question.
If you 'need' to get your ceiling and walls skimmed,then go ahead and do it.
Will be a complete waste of time trying to do something else in the meantime.
You will quickly find an abundance of 'reasonable' plasterers on this site that will be more than willing to quote for your job.

Carl.

Answered 13th Sep 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

i agree there the smooth over stuff is a waste as i have had alot of work from people who tried it

Answered 24th Oct 2011

M&M Plastering

Member since 25 Aug 2009