Handyman Question

How to fill gap between carpet and skirting

Hi all

I have moved into a house which has been recently decorated (new carpets/walls, etc). However, in the living area, there is a large gap between the carpet and the skirting (as big as 15mm in some places). This gap is allowing SLUGS into the room (there are slug trails all over the place). As it has been recently decorated, I would like to avoid taking up the carpet or removing the skirting and refitting a bit lower.

I have seen a few solutions for filling the gap for laminate, however not sure what the best way would be to fill the gap with carpet. I can't use any adhesive products as they wont adhere to carpet.

Any ideas?

Thanks in advance

2 Answers

Best Answer

Best way to solve the problem is to buy wooden scotia from the timber yard. Prime and undercoat before fixing it to the bottom of the skirting pressing hard on the carpet and nail it to the skirting,After fixing then you can fill the nail holes and apply a top coat of paint Ps you can buy a cheap mitre blocks to make the joints when doing external and internal corner.If this is beyond you employ a good handyman or carpenter

Answered 14th Jul 2015

DB Ward & Co

Member since 2 Jun 2015

I would start by getting some expanding foam and filling behind the gap because they are coming from somewhere outside the house.

Be very careful, this does stick like crazy to anything!!!

Best to put a news paper or something down to protect the carpet. Once it has gone off the slugs can't get to the gap, let alone under or through it.

Once that is done, cut the excess foam away with a sharp knife and fit scotia as per DB Ward's suggestion. The expanding foam just stops the slugs getting even near the room.

Answered 8th Mar 2017

Sandau Enterprises UK

Member since 28 Feb 2017