Plumbing Question

Leaky hot tap from beneath the wash basin in the bathroom

hi mybuilder

is this a job that i can do please?

i'm a pensioner and as fit as a fiddle!

many thanks

norman

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Norman
Are you good at DIY do you have a set of tools to carry out plumbing if you have first isolate the hot water, if you have a hot water cylinder turn of all the valves you can find then turn on the tap in question if the water is now off you stand a chance? the pipe that is leaking may be a compression fitting tighten the fitting making sure you do not twist it hold with one spanner or grips tighten with another then slowly turn back on the valves and see if you have managed to stop the leak at this stage you might have the phone number of a good emergency plumber handy just in case and do it during normal working hours (lower call out charges).
The alternative is to put the job up on my builder and find a competitive quote then chat the plumber up and hope he will look after a very fit pensioner.
Good luck Norman I hope this helps Kelvin
If you like this answer then hit the like button

Answered 11th Sep 2011

ka-goulden-electrical

Member since 9 Oct 2008

Hi,

Before you do anything make sure the water feeding the hot tap is either isolated or drained.

Then you can try tightening the nut up underneath the basin.

If that doesn't cure your leak you will have to undo the nut and replace the washer as that would have perished, causing the leak, go down to your local plumbers merchant they will only be too happy to help you out.

Answered 11th Sep 2011

Expert Plumbing & Heating

Member since 12 Aug 2011

hi norman. yes you can fix it if you have the know how but the question is do you know what to do if it goes wrong!!!! it could cost you more in the long run.

Answered 11th Sep 2011

pc solar heating

Member since 13 Mar 2009