Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Who can fit a fireplace surround

We have purchased a marble fireplace surround from B&Q and were wondering what sort of person we would need to hire to fit this. There is no actual fire going into the fireplace so it's just fitting the surround which is also very heavy and can't be moved by one person.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

Builder or Carpenters usually fit fire places.
put it up as a job on mybuilder.com and see who quotes
Kelvin

2011-09-11T14:05:02+01:00

Answered 11th Sep 2011

Hello,
My builder have a section with Chimney and fireplace specialists, you should be able to search profiles, could help...but don't know what area you are in.

Regards Simon

2011-09-12T09:40:02+01:00

Answered 12th Sep 2011

a plumber can also fit fireplaces

2011-09-13T10:00:03+01:00

Answered 13th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories