Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Cost of materials for full rewire

My house needs a full rewire.
I just need to know a list of materials, quantity and equipment needed & a rough price. 3 bedroom house (1 loft room) 2 reception rooms. Kitchen shouldn't need doing I don't think? It was fitted and rewired 8yrs ago.
I need to get an idea of cost as on a really tight budget after realising everything needs doing.
I'd like cost without labour as I should already have that sorted

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

if kitchen not being done then its not a full rewire its part
£1k should cover consumer unit, t&e cable, earth cables, trunking, sleeving etc, socket fronts, earthing sleeve, gromets, switch fronts and ceiling lights

2015-07-07T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2015

Hi,

Not as easy as that I'm afraid. You can't specify accessories without knowing a specification. You can't specify cable lengths without seeing the routing. You can't specify a consumer unit until the earthing system is known and what circuits are required.

Labour is "sorted". This statement is a little worrying. It is a criminal offence to do this level of work without notifying local building control. Are you going to use a registered electrician to notify on your behalf? or are you going to notify yourself? THE most important part of the rewire is the final inspection and testing.

2015-07-07T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2015

We are Electricians not magicians. Why dont you just get an Electrician in to do the whole lot? How do you know it needs a complete rewire?

2015-07-07T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2015

Cheap Chinese materials or decent UK made materials?

2015-07-07T09:20:02+01:00

Answered 7th Jul 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories