Ask a tradesman

Plumbing

Is is safe to run a gas pipe externally to a new boiler?

I am considering a new boiler from tank system to combi, I was told the gas pipe to the new boiler would run up the external wall on the outside from the gas meter to the new boiler situated in the airing cupboard 1st floor. Is it safe to run this pipe outdoors or should it be sited inside the property?

4 Answers from MyBuilder Plumbers

Best Answer

Yes this is perfectly safe and is common practice now when re routing gas pipe work.
As it reduces gas pipe run giving less of a pressure drop.

2015-06-19T08:50:02+01:00

Answered 19th Jun 2015

Hi there,
It is perfectly safe to run a gas pipe externanly so long as it is adequately clipped and sleeved through the wall.

2015-06-19T08:50:02+01:00

Answered 19th Jun 2015

as a gas engineer I prefer to run gas pipes internally but in some cases externally and in my preference iron pipework .Ensure all gas work is done
by a gas safe engineer .Ask you installer to run through the pro and cons of a
combi as they are not all ways the best solution.

2015-06-19T08:50:02+01:00

Answered 19th Jun 2015

Its fine to run externally, and within gas reg's.

2015-06-19T08:50:02+01:00

Answered 19th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories