Bathroom Fitting Question

Can you use normal plasterboard in a bathroom if you are tiling full room floor to ceiling

11 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,
you could use normal plasterboards but i would recommend using Gyproc MR plasterboards (green faced).
Not only are they moisture resistant but their structure/density is a lot stronger than normal boards as well.
If you're tiling floor to ceiling,make sure the boards are well secured to their background as there will be a fair bit of weight on them.
If you use MR boards,no need to skim them and would prep them with some waterproof coating/tanking before tiling (recommended although not essential).
You could use Aquapanels as well,(probably the best thing to use in bathrooms for tiling on to be honest)but will work out very expensive if doing a whole bathroom.
Gyproc MR boards are specifically designed and made for high humidity/moisture areas and ideal as a tile-backing board.
Fixed & prepped properly,they will do the job extremely well for you.

Hope this helps,
Carl.

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

carl melady

Member since 1 Jun 2008

You can certainly use normal plasterboard but it will need to be tanked before you tile it. Cement based adhesives and grout cannot be waterproof, only water resistant which just means that water can pass through them without causing them to degrade. So unless you are using an epoxy grout which truly is waterproof, you will need to tank all areas which will be soaked in water i.e. shower surround. Otherwise water will penetrate the cement based grout and adhesive and sit right on the board. This can lead to really big problems in the future. Also, might be worth mentioning that you should never PVA any area which is going to be tiled. PVA is basically a waterbased glue, adhesive contains moisture. Therefore as soon as you put adhesive on the PVA it will degrade which can stop the tiles from bonding to the substrate. Any manufacturer of adhesive will tell you this if you call them.
Hope this helps.

George
Profesional Tiling Solutions

Answered 9th Mar 2011

Professional Tiling Solutions

Member since 15 Feb 2011

You can use green plasterboard as it is moisture resistant but if you are tiling I would use aquapanel everywhere you are installing tiles. It can be completely submerged in water without degrading and is mould resistant. That way if any cracks appear in grout or seals break it just needs regrouted & resealed with no major damage.

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

Graham Higgs Home Improvements

Member since 15 Feb 2011

No feedback

yes you can use normal p/b but it needs to sealed with pva
and use wet room grout no probs .

Answered 4th Mar 2011

roy morgan plumbing&heating

Member since 29 Jan 2011

Hi Craig,
My suggestion to you is use normal plasterboard on all Walls, however if you are having a shower enclosure or a shower above bath I would recommend hardibacker board or aqua panels. These are cement based waterproof boards and will never absorb water. No point cutting corners, do the job once and correctly and you will have no come backs.
Thanks Kieran ( on behalf of luxury bathrooms plumbing and heating services)

Answered 4th Mar 2011

Luxury Bathrooms Plumbing and Heating Services

Member since 4 Mar 2011

Hi there,
plasterboard is fine!! Most decent grouts are waterproof! Swimming pools etc, are grouted and if you look on the bag before you buy it will say suitable for swimming pools and therefore water tight, there is no problem using PB until you need to revamp the bathroom in years to come, damage will occur when removing the tiles, aqua board and so on is ok but much more expensive, what did we use before all this new stuff was on the market? Yes plasterboard
kind regards
Dave

Answered 14th Mar 2011

McLarren property maintenance

Member since 15 Oct 2008

Hi Craig
you can but its probably best to use Moisture plasterboard (green P/board) you can get it from any good builder merchants i.e jewsons, travis perkins etc..
its called Gyproc moisture plaster board
or use normal plasterboard but PVA all boards before hand
good luck... jamie

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

Aspire Building and Roofing Services

Member since 7 Aug 2009

no it needs to be aqua board which has additional protection from moisture, which u can get at builders yards like jewsons travis perkins etc....

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

HAYWARD ROOFING SERVICES

Member since 2 Mar 2011

Dear Craig,

The answer is very much dependent on wether you are are applying board and tiling in a wet area e.g shower enclosure or around a bath with a shower over. Knauf Aqua Panel is one product that can be used. It is a cement based board so resistant to wet/moisture. The board can be procured from DIY stores e.g. Wickes. The board comes in a 1200mm x 900mm size due its' weight and you use the appropriate screws and tape to install. If you do use Aqua Panel you will need to use a cement based tiling adhesive. One sheet cost approx £15.00. Another option to consider would be standard gyproc plasterboard that you then seal/tank the same as doing a wet room. One such product I use is Mapei Mapegum WPS, you can find more info at www.mapei.com this allows you to use larger sheets of plasterboard as lighter to manoeuvre around. This product seals the plasterboard creating a cement based finish so again use a cement based tile adhesive. Mapei produce an excellent range of tiling adhesive, grouts and sealants. You may find this is a more cost effective route than Aqua Panel. There are many other manufacturers' of wet room solutions Mapei is just one so google away.

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

Tranquility Bathrooms

Member since 10 Nov 2010

The best is Knauf Aquapanel , but you must check what the weight of the tiles are as this can effect the structure of the plaster baord.

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

Award Group

Member since 19 May 2008

Yes you can use normal pasterboard on he wall in the bathroom if they are going to be tiled. I would suggest however using marine ply board instead n areas such as shower enclosures and baths, this is more resilianthan normal plasterboard and has been pressure treated.

Hope this is of help to you

Answered 8th Mar 2011

JTC Property Maintenance

Member since 11 Mar 2011