Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electrics-replace fusebox and tails

is it up to electrician to inform the building regs dept.
Is it illegal not to do so.In what year did theold fuse -wires box become
out of date.Also please what does RCD mean?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

If the electrician is registered (many are not!) then he/she is responsible for notifying the local authority under part P of the building regulations that a new fusebox has been fitted. If they do not register the job, unforutantely its not them that get the £5000 fine but you as the householder! - if you have had a fusebox fitted either illegally or by an unregistered electrician, then you are advised to contact your local building control officer immediately and pay for one of their inspectors to come out and check/test the work so it can be signed off (approx. £300)

Due to changes in BS7671:2008 (amendment 3) - the majority of fuseboxes fitted prior to a few months ago no longer comply with the new regulations! From 1st Jan 2016 all fuseboxes in domestic properties must be non-combustible (e.g. metal cased), this is dues to the significant increase in fires of cheap nasty Chinese made fuseboxes that have flooded the market in recent years.

BS7671:2008, still allows for the use of BS3036 fuse wire, so technically its not out of date. If you still have fuse wire type fuses then it is advisable to have them replaced, but its not mandatory and you are not breaking any law if you continue to use them. This said, fuse wire is very crude method of circuit protection and for maximum safety MCB's (Miniature Circuit Breakers) and RCD's (Residual Current Device) should be used.

2015-06-16T10:20:02+01:00

Answered 16th Jun 2015

Yes he is responsible. Residual Current Device Is an Rcd. Rewirable fuses & boards are not redundant or out of date. You have had one who has told you it's dangerous haven't you?

2015-06-15T13:45:02+01:00

Answered 15th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories