Conservatories Question

Conservatory roof - glass or poly carbon?

Looking at having a new conservatory fitted but a little debate about the roof. The supplier suggests that if its glass we'll end up spending £2k on blinds, and proposes the heat reflecting 35mm poly carbon roof. This is a 6m x 4m room and so is quite large and will be in full sun midday to sunset, any suggestions?

5 Answers

Best Answer

Having been in the double glazing/conservatory trade for more years than i would like to admit to i would say without doubt that the benefits of glass would far out way the benefits of poly carb. We have converted poly carb roofs to glass but never glass to poly carb enough said i think.
Image Property Services 27 april 2012

Answered 27th Apr 2012

image property services

Member since 25 Apr 2012

I would recommend poly carbon. It's stronger, easier to use, light weight and offers a higher u value ( insulation )

Answered 17th Feb 2011

brick2houseconstruction

Member since 20 May 2010

I agree with BJD, go for glass everytime. Self Cleaning Anti sun glass will keep you cool in the summer. You will not be able to use the conservatory when it rains if you install polycarb. You should also consider at least one roof vent to enable a flow of air during the hopefully hot periods.
Hope this helps too!

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Oracle Window Solutions Ltd

Member since 24 Nov 2008

No feedback

Polycarbonate is the cheapest,most of my customers go for glass.
Reasons,
The up to date glass now reflects the heat from the sun, no need for blinds and also retains the heat.
You can get self cleaning glass if access is an issue.
You also wont notice the rain banging on the glass, as much as you do on polycarbonate.
Obviously there is a price difference, I know the last roof we done, it cost an extra £250 for the added self cleaning,(does it work though)
Theres a lot of conservatory fitters about, I would get several quotes, you will be suprised at the difference in prices, ask to see some samples of the glass and polycarbonate, then make up your mind.
Its really the cost difference and your personal choice
Hope this helps

Answered 17th Feb 2011

B J D BUILDING/ROOFING

Member since 29 Oct 2008

Polycarbonate is stronger??? I would without doubt recommend you go for the glass as it is far superior in insulation values and life span. Also when it rains it is much much quieter than the polycarbonate.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Assured Building Services

Member since 8 Jul 2008