Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Mains leds vs low voltage leds

I need to select the lighting I want in a new open plan extension and would welcome any comments on using mains leds vs low voltage leds. Any guidance on tried and tested led products to specify would be great.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Mains LED always simpler and more reliable than low voltage LED's.

2015-06-08T15:50:01+01:00

Answered 8th Jun 2015

Mains LED in my opinion are the better choice for many installations as they are low maintenance, if they do stop working it's just a case of changing the LED were as with low voltage the driver can be at fault and if you have just plastered may cause damage and can be costly. I only fit mains 3-5 year guarantee so in effect fit and forget.

2015-06-04T10:55:02+01:00

Answered 4th Jun 2015

I personally prefer to fit main voltage LED lamps (GU10's) in existing downlighters that will accept them. However use a good quality brand (Megaman's, Sylvannia) and buy dimmable lamps if you plan on using a dimmer, which should also be LED compatible. Look at the choice of colours for where you plan to use them (warm white for reception area's, cool white for bathrooms for example). Another option is to install a purpose made LED fitting. These look so much cleaner than an LED lamp in a normal downlighter. The light they emit is also so much softer, as the glass covering the LED chips is opaque, producing a "smoother" light. I happily recommend Photonstar, I have installed them in two houses now, both customers have said that their friends comment on how nice they are for an LED fitting. They are expensive compared to LED lamps, but they are also "fit and forget" as they come with a 50,000 hours lifespan (thats 17 years at an average of 8 hours per day)

2015-06-05T14:40:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2015

Try led hut. 5 yr warranty on all products and even refund postage for any returns.

2015-06-05T14:40:02+01:00

Answered 5th Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories