Tiling Question

Fit 23sqm of travertine

Can someone give me an idea of what i should expect to pay for the fitting of a premium grade(not commercial) travertine tile per sqm. That should include labour, adhesives, grout, sealant and anything else I have missed. Walls are standard plasterboard scraped and screwed ready for tiles. We have seen a honed and filled tile at £28 per sqm that you could use as base price. Room is only 2.5m x 2.5

2 Answers

Best Answer

That's a question.
It all depends on what part of the country you are in and what standard of finish you are after.
Also, your walls may not be suitable to take these tiles, weight per sq Mt may be to high with the travertine.
Wet areas will need waterproofing, extra cost.
If you are looking for polished bull nosed sills, mitred, filled and polished external angles, built-in travertine corner shelves etc.
You will be looking at £45 to £60 plus tiles per m2 from a knowledgeable tradesman (tiler)
If you just want it tiled using plastic edging trim,you will be looking at £25 to £30 per m2

Answered 3rd Jun 2015

Julian Sidney Tiling

Member since 9 Mar 2015

Hey Rav firstly because you are fixing on to plasterboard which is not the best substrate for heavy travertine tiles. Make sure that it has plenty of screws in place to hold up the weight of the tiles. If its in a shower area tank the walls first.

You should expect to pay around £90 per sqm (minus tanking)

Hope that helps

Answered 3rd Jun 2015

Akiva Projects Limted

Member since 30 Sep 2010