Ask a tradesman

Electrical

My wall lights are new but they keep on blowing the bulbs

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

This is usually due to cheap bulbs buy a good make such as Osram, if there is a loose connection this can also cause problems.
also some low energy lamps are not suitable for lights controlled by sensors and can blow when fitted.
hope this helps Kelvin

2011-09-08T13:45:02+01:00

Answered 8th Sep 2011

As the other poster said, avoid cheap bulbs from the 99p shop and what appear to be bargains in the supermarket! Good quality bulbs will often be over £1 each some as much as £5. You really get what you pay for! Its also worth considering LED lamps, which although are very expensive will last a lifetime and are much more energy effeicient.

2011-10-18T00:20:19+01:00

Answered 18th Oct 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories