Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Re wire of a house

I am considering having my kitchen re done and I will need the electrics checked. If I need a rewiring job how much will it cost and approx how long would it take, or is it possible to just have the kitchen area rewired. The house is a 3 bed terraced.

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi ; You need an electrical Inspection and Testing , for your house; and make an Domestic Installation Condition Report, after than we will see what we need to change in your house to comply with part P current regulation; My price depend of how many days I need to do all work; Never I work with my parts; Only my labour; cheers

2015-06-01T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2015

If your wiring complies with current regulations there is no need for rewiring .If not then the relevant circuits in your kitchen can be disconnected and terminated/made safe , then new circuits can be installed to your new kitchen via a new add-on consumer unit with RCD protection . If however you prefer a full rewire then this would take approx. 5 working days and cost around £2,500.00 dependant on the quantity and types of accessories you require.

2015-05-28T17:40:03+01:00

Answered 28th May 2015

the cost can be depentand of the switches sockets and light fittings used etc but assuming it is a basic rewire with white plastic fitting the cost would range between £2,500-£3,000 and would take around approx 3 days to complete assuming clear unhindered access is available

be aware it is not always nessercery to fully rewire the house i would advise having a periodic inspection first this will cost around £60 it could save you a fair amout of money

2015-06-01T09:35:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2015

Why not start off with an Electrical Installation Condition Report ( EICR) for all the installation then you can get an idea of what you can do in the future. Good luck.

2015-06-01T17:35:02+01:00

Answered 1st Jun 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories