Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Electric stove and fan oven fuse tripping

Hoping I can get a quote and understand whether I need to call out an electrician or an appliance specialist to work out what is wrong with my electric stove and fan oven which won't turn on. The mains fuse for the oven keeps tripping, no wiring appears loose, when I try and flip the switch it keeps tripping. Any recommendations, would be appreciated

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

More likely than not it is a fault with the element, therefore you need an appliance specialist rather than a general electrician.

2015-05-26T18:10:02+01:00

Answered 26th May 2015

most faults with older ovens that cause RCD's to trip are caused buy an eath fault due to breakdown in the insulation on the heating elements depending on the age of the cooker it maybe cheaper to replace the cooker

2015-05-31T23:15:02+01:00

Answered 31st May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories