Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Is it okay to put socket in sink unit

is it okay to put a socket in sink unit

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Take it you mean fit a socket in the cupboard below the sink? - yes this is permissible but the socket should be accessible and mounted so its unlikely to get water drips on it should the waste or other pipe below the sink leak.

2015-05-20T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 20th May 2015

Yes you can house a socket outlet in a cupboard under the sink. However you cannot have a socket outlet feeding an instantaneous water heater or Instant boil tap if that was your intention?
regards,

2015-05-20T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 20th May 2015

Yes if it's on mcbo and ip65 rated

2015-05-20T17:40:02+01:00

Answered 20th May 2015

Avoid if possible but fine if it's accessible. Just make sure it's protected by a RCD/RCBO .

2015-05-25T16:40:03+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

I would house it in another cupboard if possible, failing that I would fir a waterproof socket outlet and ensure RCD protection.

2015-05-25T16:40:03+01:00

Answered 25th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories