Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Im a bit unsure of which tradesmen i need and in what order!.

I live in Stamford, Lincs.
I have an old bathroom in place, and currently have a new bathroom and show in the frontroom (waiting to be installed!). Who do I get in first, I need someone to remove old bathroom, fit new bathroom, plaster and tile walls and paint. Help please

7 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

Hi saatkin,
My advice to you would be to get in company that could provide all trades needed to complete this job, as this would take a lot of organising away from you.
But if you want separate trades in I would sequence in this order:

1. Labourer to remove tiles/flooring.
2. Plumber to remove old suite plus 1st fix new pipework.
3. Plasterer
(((((( Painter???? If just ceiling being painted do it now.)))))
4. Plumber back to fit bath.
5. Tiler
6. Plumber to 2nd fix toilet/basin etc.
(((((Painter if more than ceiling being painted))))))
Note.. you will need someone to do finishing eg silicone around bath/basin pan etc plumber,tiler or painter may do this.

I hope this helps.
Best luck
George

2011-09-06T22:35:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2011

I would get in a Plumber that has contacts with relevant trades to complete all work required. This way they can manage the whole job and are responsible for the whole job to completion.

Bill
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services
Bournemouth

2011-09-06T22:35:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2011

If you were in Leeds I would be able to complete the whole job start to finish. You will need a plumber in to remove the existing suite ,adjust any pipes and re-fit your w/c and bath.Plasterer is the next and then tiler,followed by plumber and then painter.

2011-09-06T22:35:03+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2011

It is always my recommendation to use the one reputable contractor who would be able to undertake and complete all the works including co-ordination and project management of the trades.
It is difficult to co-ordinate the trades if using seperate companies or individuals, unless you have the time and a little patence to do so.
The project is reasonably small and it should not be difficult to find a good tradesmen who will be able to manage all of the job, from this site.
Always get three written quotes and ask for referances of previous jobs completed.
Good luck

Geof
G&H Building Services

2011-09-06T22:35:03+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2011

If you are not used to project managing building work you are going to struggle to get your project done within a month ...... I would suggest using an all in 1 company such as ours..... A good building company will be able to do the whole thing for you completely removing the stress.

Post the job as a whole on here there will be plenty of interest

2011-09-06T22:35:03+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2011

Hi saatkin
Stamford I am from Spalding but unfortunatly we do not do plumbing you need to put the whole job up on mybuilder and as the main work is the plumbing get a plumber who has contacts and can organise the whole job for you.
good luck
Kelvin

2011-09-10T23:15:09+01:00

Answered 10th Sep 2011

Hi, ideally hire someone who does complete bathroom refurbs.
If you havent sorted anyone give us a call and we will recommend a company to you.
Regards
Tim

2011-09-18T21:00:02+01:00

Answered 18th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories