Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Light fitting help

I bought celling lights and the instructions say they need to be screwed to the joists.
I've taken the celling rose off and it's not currently on the joist and I can't see it through the hole. The ceilings are just plasterboard in a new build house.
What are my options please help!

Cheers

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi Steve, Ceiling wires are normally located next to a joist, try poking a thin screwdriver around the hole to see if joist is on either side. If not buy some Plaster board raw plugs that grip on the back of the plaster board when the screw is tightened up, these should be fine assuming your not hanging a real heavy light fitting.

2015-05-19T11:05:02+01:00

Answered 19th May 2015

Lift upstairs floor and put in extra joist over fitting so you get solid fixing for light fitting

2015-05-19T11:05:02+01:00

Answered 19th May 2015

Take the light fitting back and get something lighter? very rare to find any wooden joists in new build places as the plasterboard is normally suspended on hangers. You could cut a large section of the plasterboard out and if its a concrete ceiling above fix wooden battens, re-board and re-plaster the ceiling and then put the light up.

2015-05-19T11:05:02+01:00

Answered 19th May 2015

Cut an access hole using a large hole cutter above the fitting.
Fit wooden block for fixing the light fitting.
Screw in batons to underside of access hole and re-fix original cut-out.

2015-05-22T10:00:03+01:00

Answered 22nd May 2015

You have a a few options really. Depending on the weight of the fittings you could use plasterboard fixings . This is completely dependent on the weight of the fiting.

The other option (if it's a heavier fitting) would be to find the nearest joist from above ie in loft or under floorboards. Failing that you can poke something up the cavity until you feel a joist make a hole and move the light to there. It won't be to far away.

2015-05-19T11:05:02+01:00

Answered 19th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories