Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Builder has built concrete floor 20mm less than existing floor

We are nearing the end of a kitchen extension and all work seems to be good, but the extension concrete floor which has been laid is 20mm lower than existing floorboards in the old kitchen. The builder refuses to touch it and says it is our problem, surely this cannot be correct? What can we do to get this corrected, we don't have a clue where to start

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

screw down 18mm caber flooring over concrete slab

2015-05-31T23:15:02+01:00

Answered 31st May 2015

The easiest way to fix this is to lay a material called basecrete, It is basically a prebagged screed mix that can work at such low measurements without cracking, In future purpose you should never lay anything anyway directly onto concrete as concrete can either sweat or be cold room dependent and can cause problems with what ever is laid on top of it

Hope this helps

Ian

2015-05-14T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 14th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories