Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

Water dripping from outside pipe

I have a slow but constant drip from an outside pipe near roof. It isnt affected by flushing loo or running the tap . Any ideas?

3 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

There should be two pipes poking out the roof , overflow pipes for storage tanks in the loft. Probably need a new ball valve, as a temp fix you can bend the arm down a little so the ball valve turns off before overflowing . Hope this helps

2015-05-13T09:30:03+01:00

Answered 13th May 2015

It's more than likely to be the over flow for the header tank for central heating system.

2015-05-12T18:35:02+01:00

Answered 12th May 2015

Hi, It sounds like the over flow pipe from storage tank.Slight ajustment to the ball cock in the tank should solve it. Access the tank and gently bend the arm down wards to reduce the top up level!

2015-05-13T09:30:03+01:00

Answered 13th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories