Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Where to locate power supply for cooker hood?

Hi all

I am having a cooker hood fitted and need the power supply fitted first, but i would like to know if it would be ok to have the socket/spur unit onside the chimney/flue so it is hidden? it is one of those circulating cooker hoods with a filter in so the flue is only decorative as the filter is just on top of the triangular bit and the metal box up the wall is just empty.

The reason is that i feel i have plenty of switches in the kitchen already and would like to be able to hide some.

Not sure that is very well explained but as you can probably guess this is not an area i am familiar with so any advice will be very welcome.

Thanks

7 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi Lulu, this work comes under part P of the building regs and must be installed by a registered domestic installer (NICEIC or NAPIT). There must be an accessible means of isolation, usually at worktop level....Sorry!

2011-09-05T21:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2011

as stated by most ...inside wall cabinet is best option ..not great advice from pro finishing to hide in hood ..unless its made of wood!!!!!!!!lol ..metal and electrics ...bad combination

2011-09-06T13:45:02+01:00

Answered 6th Sep 2011

Yes get the spur hidden in the false chimney. It's ok to do this

2011-09-05T21:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2011

In answer to your question no you cant hide the switch in the hood as if there is an electrical fault the whole thing could become live and you would have no way of unplugging it. you can hide fuse spurs in cubboards if you want them out of sight hope this helps you.

2011-09-05T21:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2011

The socket or spur is for local isolation purposes and has to be within reach of the hood ideally just next to it but if the hood chimney it easy to remove many people put the spur just behind it. Not recommended
Problem is that a recirculating only unit is likely to let steam and heat reach the spur if inside the vent if this is the case I would advise against it.
the whole idea of a kitchen extractor is to extract steam and fumes from cooking, recirc units do not manage this very well at all, try and vent it to outside if at all posible, then the spur can be located in the dummy section of the hood with less problems.
hope this helps
Kelvin

2011-09-05T21:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2011

You could think about putting the switched spur inside the nearest
wall unit, then a small chase across to the hood connection point.

2011-09-05T21:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2011

Hi Lulu !

You can put the supply / socket inside the flue. The only trouble with that is that ideally you should be able to isolate ( in case of emergenecy ) without dismantling the appliance. A better solution would be to have a switched fused spur outlet either inside a cupboard ( local to the fan ) or even on top of the wall units. This switched fused spur would be wired to a connection point which would sit inside the chimney. That way should either the fuse blow or you need to isolate the extractor you would not need to dismantle the chimney / appliance.

Hope that helps.

Nigel
NJM Electrical
www.njm-electrical.co.uk

2011-09-05T21:00:03+01:00

Answered 5th Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories