Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Hardwired cooker socket

Hello
I left my electric cooker switched on at the wall last night. Its hardwired into a wall socket. This morning when i went to use it the red light is on but very dim and the cooker won't work. It hasn't tripped out on the board. Any ideas
Terrier
PS The light on the socket goes out when I switch the oven on.
Thank you for your help. It was a faulty rocker switch in the wall socket.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Call a registered electrician out, could be arcing which can cause a fire. Isolate supply at distribution board.

2015-05-01T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 1st May 2015

Hi Terrier_68
I would isolate all electrical power that is feeding your oven including the switch at the board. If unsure turn all power off at the RCD consumer board. I would then unscrew the face plate of the switch supplying your oven with a circuit tester screwdriver and examine the connections. Sometimes the plastic melts or blows not feeding enough power to the oven. Apart from that its either the RCD unit that i recommend you don't touch or the oven itself that i recommend you don't touch and call a professional in. Hope this helps

2015-04-30T09:10:02+01:00

Answered 30th Apr 2015

The only way to be 100% sure is to have a qualified electrician run a couple of tests but without seeing it my initial thoughts would be a loose or poor connection either at the consumer unit or in the back of cooker switch which could give you a dim or flickering light as its not terminated securely but still a loose contact i.e just about touching the connection in some form or other it could be drawing a certain amount of voltage but not enough to power the cooker. It could also be a faulty switch where it's a case of that poor connection failing as soon as a load is applied. It could be on either Line or neutral.

2015-04-30T09:10:02+01:00

Answered 30th Apr 2015

First thing to do is turn off at the breaker in the consumer unit sounds like a bad connection which is a fire hazard then call an electrician to investigate.

2015-04-30T09:10:02+01:00

Answered 30th Apr 2015

Yes I agree with Penfolds, Don't mess with it, turn it off and get someone in to test it. Safety 1st

2015-05-01T09:25:02+01:00

Answered 1st May 2015

Ironically the one rated best answer is actually the worst electricians don't use circuit tester screwdrivers and to Reccomendation using one is downright dangerous

2015-05-07T19:00:03+01:00

Answered 7th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories