Plumbing Question

I am looking for a low cost blending valve.

This is just to supply water to a washing machine, and so anti-scald features are NOT needed. (there is in any case no way the cold supply could fail without hot failing at same time, as the cold is T'ed of the supply to the pressurised hot tank) Does anybody make a cheap blending valve? Looking for 30-35 degrees.

2 Answers

Best Answer

on Ebay you can get it for around £20-25. Just put please, "mixing valve" on "search" and will find them. Regards

Answered 5th Jan 2012

Provini Trades

Member since 10 Mar 2010

Hello, we use a blend valve on our solar installations sometimes, I can supply for about £45.00 + Vat adjustable temperature between 30 - 65 degrees c.
Thanks
Sam

Answered 5th Sep 2011

Lead & Lime (Dorset) Ltd

Member since 12 May 2011