Ask a tradesman

Kitchen Fitting

How to polish dull granite worktops

i have never been happy with the granite worktops we had fitted.how can i polish these or how much is it likely to cost to remedy this.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Kitchen Fitters

Best Answer

Polishing is an expert's job. Unless polished properly, the granite will look dull and your money will all go in vain. Call someone who is an expert in this field.

2011-03-01T15:55:01+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2011

you can use a mop head just like you mop a car thats just been lackerd you will not damege the granet infact u will polishi it if u look at the pice we put in in my pictures its the begist one in england and its one pice and hily polished by hand with elictric and hand buthing mops

2011-03-12T14:50:02+00:00

Answered 12th Mar 2011

You really need special equipment to polish granite. Its like a grinder but you put polishing pads on instead of an blade. There are both dry & wet polishing systems. You can also get hand polishing pads for the corners & more precise details. Not sure if you cant rent these but for piece of mind it wouyld be better to get an expert in for the job. As for the cost I would reckon less than £500

It may be possible to get a gloss stone sealer to make it look shinier but i would reccomend using a test piece before trying it on the finished product.

2011-03-01T15:55:01+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories