Windows Question

How to tighten a window

my bathroom window is a double glazed push out from the bottom to open but since we moved in it has always been loose and wont stay where you put it it just fully opens when traction should hold it where you want it to stay the hinges are the sliding type that run in tracks at either end of the window there is nothing at the top of the window

4 Answers

Best Answer

Hi,Open the window fully and on the runner fixed to frame at the top you will find a slotted screw head,give that half a turn,Repeat on opposite side too,Try the opener and adjust again if needed tightening the screw a little at a time,hope this helps
Regards
Mark

Answered 4th Sep 2011

MSL Home Improvements

Member since 3 Mar 2011

you will have a plastic block that slides up and down your hinges with a screw in the centre just tighten these slightly problem solved

Answered 4th Sep 2011

PAULS WINDOWS

Member since 6 Jul 2010

A lot of the mechanisms are different but it might be as simple as a small grub screw on the hinge..... It might me beyond repair and need replacement hinge.

Answered 4th Sep 2011

House Doctors

Member since 13 Jul 2011

soundslike you need a new set of friction hinges fitted, its a simple job for someone who knows what they are doing. and cheap as chips

Answered 4th Sep 2011

domestic maintenance services

Member since 25 Aug 2011