Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Do i need to fit fire hoods on led down lights

do i need to Fit fire hoods on LED DOWN LIGHTS
If yes.
Then Why as LED do NOT get HOT.
Thank you
Kollin

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

If your LED spotlights are fire rated, then the answer is no (this will be indicated on either the packaging or can be checked on the manufacturers website). However if your LED spotlights are NOT fire rated, and they are installed in a room where there is a living space above (bedroom, bathroom or landing etc) whether that living space belongs to you or not (upstairs flat), then you will need to have the fire hoods fitted. The only exception to this rule is if the property has concrete slab ceilings and the spotlights are in a ceiling suspended below the concrete slab.
The purpose of a fire hood is to stop or slow down the passage of fire, through the holes cut in the ceiling that the downlight sits in. If your LED spotlights are not fire rated, I would recommend changing them to ones that are, as the cost of buying the fire hoods, disconnecting the wiring to run the cable through the hood, reconnection, fitting the hood and its frame properly before reinstalling the light, will probably cost a lot more.

2015-04-12T10:30:02+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2015

Kollin,
Its all to do with building regs and fire spread. A plaster boarded ceiling has a fire rating. If you cut a hole in the ceiling you are compromising that fire barrier. So that is why in general you need to install fire hood or use fire rated fittings. Its a common misconception that downlighters are fire rated so the heat produced from the fitting either will won't happen or they will not catch alight.
They still will if you leave insulation on top of them.
Hope this helps
Kevin Jones. K Jones Elecrical

2015-04-12T10:30:02+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2015

Legally any work carried out at a commercial or residential property must adhere to the Building Regulations. Fire safety is covered by Part B

When a hole is cut into a ceiling to fit recessed downlights a potential fire hazard is created. Plaster board ceilings (for example) have a natural ability to act as a fire barrier. In any building where people maybe living or inhabiting above, the ceiling below must be fire rated. Fire rated downlights are used to restore the fire integrity of a ceiling.

In the event of a fire, the downlight hole is like a gateway that allows fire to spread through, unchallenged. Once the fire starts to spread through this hole it has direct access to the adjoining structure, usually made from wooden ceiling joists. Fire rated downlights seal off the hole and slow down the spread of fire. Modern fire rated downlights are fitted with an intumescent pad which swells up when it reaches a certain temperature and blocks the spread of fire. The fire then has to find another way around - delaying its progress.

A Jeavons Electrical

2015-04-12T10:30:02+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2015

If the down lighters are not fire rated then yes you do. Its not about the light getting hot and causing the fire. When you cut the ceiling to insert the light you effect the fire rating of the ceiling.
.

2015-04-12T10:30:02+01:00

Answered 12th Apr 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories