Plumbing Question

My water pressure is rubbish

is there any way i can up the water pressure in my bath taps it takes an absolute age to fill the bath...would a pump help?

2 Answers

Best Answer

This will depend on System that you currently have;

1. If a COMBI Boiler then there is not alot you can do to increase flow/pressure, has you cannot add pumos to this system.

2. If a Gravity Fed system then you have a couple of options;
a) Convert all cold water feeds to Cold Mains Water and fit a pump on the Hot Water side of the system after the Hot Water Cylinder.
b) Put both Hot and Cold water supplies into a pump.
c) Fit a Unvented Hot Water Cylinder System like a Megaflow which is then all Mains Cold Water Fed.

3. Other reasons for poor flow could be;
a) Old Iron Pipes that are clogged up, restricting flow
b) Head of pressure from Cold Water Storage Tank not sufficient
c) If a COMBI Boiler, either poor Mains Cold Pressure coming into building or COMBI not poerful enough to produce required water levels.

I would really suggest that you get a Plumber out to give you your options and costs for each type of solution.

Bill
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services
Bournemouth

Answered 2nd Sep 2011

Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services

Member since 9 Sep 2009

do you have a combi boiler or hot water tank/emersion tank system ? if you have the later then a pump will help with speed.

Answered 2nd Sep 2011

Altered Image

Member since 1 Sep 2011