Kitchen Fitting Question

Is it possible to cut down a kitchen worktop in situ?

I currently have work surface with cupboards above, and a fridge and freezer side by side below. I want to remove a section of the worktop (fixed to 2 x1 battens), and support with a leg, and replace these appliances with a larger fridge freezer and use the storage space below.
My question is, can this be done without dismantling the entire section, without taking down the whole surface and perpendicular unit?

I hope this makes sense, and many thanks in advance.

4 Answers

Best Answer

sort of, with a circular saw so far then a machine called a fein multimaster, but you need to be spot on.

Answered 2nd Sep 2011

Altered Image

Member since 1 Sep 2011

very tricky but can be done with patience and the right tools

Answered 2nd Sep 2011

The Bathroom & Heating Co Ltd

Member since 12 Nov 2010

If your workbench doesn't have tiles above it you shouldn't actually find it too hard just to remove the section you want to cut.
There should be some worktop clamps on the underneath at the join that undo with a 10mm spanner and some screws from the cabinets and 2*1 into the worktops.
The worktop should then lift out (you'll have to lift at an angle from the joint to break the silicone).
You can then cut it down with much greater ease and reassemble the worktops.
You will want to get as much silicone off the joint as possible (don't sand it as you may damage the joint, you can buy silicone remover for only a few pounds) then reapply some fresh stuff when you put it back together.
Sounds like more work than you had planned on but I'd recommend over doing it in place as what Image services has not mentioned is you would need to use a circular saw from underneath the worktops to prevent shattering the laminate and a fein multimaster costs over £200 which is more than you should need to pay a carpenter to do the work for you if you don't fancy removing it yourself.

Hope this helps,

Geoff

Answered 3rd Sep 2011

G.C. Joinery Services

Member since 3 Nov 2010

yes can be done with patients but as this is being done in place the cut may not be absolutley perfect but will give the desired effect

Answered 19th Sep 2011

Onspec Limited

Member since 16 Sep 2011