Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Running a cable to a shed

Hello
Thinking about running cable from our rcd unit to our shed about 10ft away from the house
Adding a 2 double sockets ,1 twin light switch for an indoor light & a string of 10 low wattage bulbs outside, In the shed there will be a tv, small fridge ,and a small heater,
Question is what type of cable do i need for this job
thanks
Ok Thank you all for the responses, I'm looking to do the donkey work on this project ie digging the trench for the cable & the positioning of the sockets ,so on my list for the trip to B & Q i will need
2.5mm SWA Cable , 2 way mini consumer unit 40a RCD for the shed , Twin & earth cable , Double sockets x 2 ,Double light switch, Hazard tape, earth rod , & an electrician to connect it all ,have i missed anything Cheers

4 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

25mm armoured cable,for building regs,your local supplier should advise you further

2015-03-23T10:25:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Mar 2015

If I were your electrician I would recommend that you run a 6.0 mm2 steel wire armoured cable this will give you 40 amp supply to the shed.

This will also allow for other circuits to be run in the future.

2015-03-23T10:25:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Mar 2015

This job is notifiable as requires a new circuit, working inside the distribution board and installation of a second distribution board in the shed. If the total loading is as you have stated above then my recommendation would be to use 2.5mm 3 core SWA. Different electricians do vary in their preferences on materials and methods of installation. As you will require to have your project signed off by a registered electrician as a minimum you should ask the electrician signing of for his preference. It would probably work out cost effective to get a couple of quotes from registered electricians for your project and all the paperwork and registrations would be done for you.

2015-03-23T10:25:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Mar 2015

To be honest if you need to ask that then you really shouldn't be attempting it in the first place.

2015-03-23T10:25:02+00:00

Answered 23rd Mar 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories