Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Installation of additional toilet

We have a separate toilet and bathroom. Currently thinking of renovating the bathroom and putting in an additional toilet in it.

Is it possible to connect the sewage pipe of the new toilet to the existing sewage pipe which is the old cast iron type? I have been informed that all new sewage pipes come in plastic so what is the possibility of joining a plastic pipe to the old cast iron one?

Thanks

4 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

It can be done but only if the pipes are going to be boxed in because the rubber connecter is ugly

2011-09-02T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 2nd Sep 2011

Yes, you can join onto old Cast Iron Soil Pipe. You need to cut out a section and convert to Plastic to take modern Soil Pipe fittings and you connect the new plastic pipe to the Cast Iron using 4" Fernco Couplers.

Bill
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services
Bournemouth

2011-09-02T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 2nd Sep 2011

Where the new toilet joins the cast iron soil pipe - the cast iron would need to be cut and renewed in plastic from this point upwards including a branch for the new w.c. If you have room to start from above the existing cast iron branch servicing the original toilet all the better, so as not to have to replace this as well. You need to make sure that there is some fall on the new branch pipe - an inch per metre should be sufficient but no less.

2011-09-02T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 2nd Sep 2011

You may need to change your old cast stack (make sure its not asbestos) to plastic too enable you to tee into it to fit your new toilet, if you do have it replace make sure it is still vented

2011-09-02T10:05:03+01:00

Answered 2nd Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories