Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Installing a second electric meter

I am considering purchasing a property and convert to 2 flats.
But before I even start can someone give a very approximate cost of installing a second electric meter so that the 2 flats have separate and independent costs and electricity bills.
Also do one of the electricity suppliers have to do this or can this be done by a qualified electrician?

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Hi Mike,
The incoming supply and metering equipment is down to your electricity supplier.
Only they can carry out the works you have stated.
Depending on the current supply coming into the property and the demand from these two flats, they may have to upgrade the incoming cable depending what is there currently.
Best thing to do, is get in touch with your electricity supplier, and discuss your requirements.

Hope the helps

2016-05-09T20:40:01+01:00

Answered 9th May 2016

Hi Mike, as with Gas the suppliers have to do all pre-meter work. (but not as costly normally, as the incoming main head is normally over rated to allow for this, so no digging!
Regards
Simon

2015-03-24T15:20:02+00:00

Answered 24th Mar 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories