Ask a tradesman

Chimneys & Fireplaces

Is it possible to check the condition of a chimney before removing a gas fire fully?

I am looking to have my Gas fire removed and a wood burning stove installed, i have a quote to remove the fire and cap the gas pipe but before i do this i wondered if it is possible to check the condition of the chimney before i pull the fire out to see if it is worth my while. We still have the full chimney breast and a chimney pot, not sure if the chimney is lined or not.

Many thanks

2 Answers from MyBuilder Chimney & Fireplace Specialists

Best Answer

You would need to remove the gas fire to check the condition of the flue, if you are thinking of having a woodburner fitted then a stainless steel flexible liner needs to be fitted along witha register plate & raincap. If you use someone like ourselves because we are Hetas engineers you don't need to inform building control, as we issue all certificates of compliance once the job is completed .

2011-09-02T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 2nd Sep 2011

You will need to remove the gas fire first to check your chimney flue.
I would suggest get a twin wall stainless steel liner fitted to be on the safe side.
All these works come under building control, who will come out and inspect the works and issue a certificate.
I would advise you to get a Hetas registered installer, he will carry out all the works correctly and issue you with the certificate.

2011-09-01T10:15:03+01:00

Answered 1st Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories