Ask a tradesman

Bathroom Fitting

Downstairs toilet floor

I have to replace the toilet in my downstairs cloakroom. I have order the new toilet but I also going to replace the current vinyl floor. I was thinking ceramic tiles would be good. Is it best to fit the toilet first or the floor (if using separate contractors) or is the only seensible thing to get the same contractor to do both ?

Thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bathroom Fitters

Best Answer

To get the best finish, lay the ceramic floor first, then install the toilet onto the new floor.

2011-09-01T10:15:04+01:00

Answered 1st Sep 2011

hi
its always better to fit the floor first then the wc (it's alot easier & the finish is much better )also it's more practical and less costly to use same contractor.
mark
me homeimprovements

2011-09-01T10:15:04+01:00

Answered 1st Sep 2011

You will need to tile the floor first completely. But make sure the toilet is removed and all pipe work altered if necessary before tiling starts. After floor tiled then fit new toilet.

In this kind of job it does not matter if you use two different Tradesmen, one to do Tiling other to do Plumbing.

Bill
Pipe Dreams Plumbing Services
Bournemouth

2011-09-01T10:15:04+01:00

Answered 1st Sep 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories