Ask a tradesperson

Painting & Decorating

How to get perfect smooth finish on painted walls.

I painted my house(interior) 4 years ago and the finish on walls is not bit rough rather than beautiful smooth finish,which was very disappointing
Now its time to paint again and i dont wanna make the same mistake again,last time i think i used the wrong roller sleeve,so the end finish wasnt smooth
Could you please let me know how to get that perfect smooth finish which looks beautiful?and to get that what paint should i use(silk or matt)?and what roller should i use?

Thanks

5 Answers from MyBuilder Painters & Decorators

Best Answer

Preparation is everything when it comes to painting, I'd suggest putting a base coat on your walls to show up defects more such as little dint, holes etc, fill any holes, I tend to use the powder filler you mix yourself as its easier to rub down, when all the filler is dry start from the top left hand side of each wall and rub down well with sand paper, use a electric sander if needed I recommend 120 grit. Ensure everything is dusted down swept/hooved up. Now when it comes to painting cheaper brushes wont leave as smooth finish as the more expensive ones do, Purdy paint brushes are expensive but leave a high quality finish. Do all the cutting in before you roll the walls on each coat. Use a 9 inch medium pile micropoly roller sleeve. Id also use a extension pole, roll from top to bottom. always roll the same way, ensure the paint is rolled out well and there is no stipple on the walls if there is you need to roll the paint out more and more. Roll as close as you can to what you've cut in such as ceiling, door frames ect.

2015-03-02T09:35:02+00:00

Answered 2nd Mar 2015

There are ways and ways of achieving that smooth finish.
the way most people do does not indicate it to be the best way anyway.

For that very fine finish its all about mixing your paint right and know your craft!
For instance! If you say you want to roll a wall with standard emulsion (brand is important but not everything) I would recommend ,after all the prep work is done, dilute your paint a quarter as a thinner paint will leave less trail/brush marks or that infamous ''orange peel effect'' (which I guess is what you are talking about on here).
if your walls already have it, I'm sorry to say it, but you'll have to sand it back to the smoothness you require.(dust mask!!)
After having that done,do the cutting in nicely and with no drips!
use a small roller to fade the lines in (take your time on the cut as straight lines gives a sharp feel to the work) when rolling, do not over deepen the roller in the paint, work it, in a way you just get the paint on the actual piles as opposed to the frame (splashes). Now is the important moment!
with that deepened roller on the wall, see how much area it covers (believe me it changes from surfaces to surfaces) and repeat it all the way through. as the paint has been thinned, expect it not to cover much, as you do the first and second layers it will build up cover (usually it takes three).
The final result is a wall that has the same finish as a sprayed wall

hope that helps

2015-03-03T10:00:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2015

Hi one golden rule in painting ceiling and wall surfaces,never use vinyls silk paint as this will highlight all indentations on any suface

2015-03-03T10:00:02+00:00

Answered 3rd Mar 2015

if you want smooth walls it is all about making sure you stir the paint and also put a little water in it and stir very well that way when cutting in with a good brush you will not get limes also when rolling out don’t put no pressure let the roller do the work take your time nice and light on the roller and 3 coats will do the job

2019-01-05T20:40:02+00:00

Answered 5th Jan 2019

If you want a smooth surface, the first thing to do is sand the floor. After the plaster repairs and sanding of the walls are done, the floor should be cleaned of dust. Water should be added to the paint as needed and the paint should be applied after thoroughly mixing with a fine patterned roller.

2021-02-12T10:50:03+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2021

Post your job to find high quality tradespeople and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories