Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Floors curved up. what is it? how much would it cost to fix?

Hello there,

I saw a lovely house that I'm thinking of buying. However I noticed that the floors in the living room, dining room and just outside the front door (where the trash bins are left out) is curved up. Behind the dining room, the kitchen and the bathroom floors are not curved up. Does anyone have any idea what can cause this? Is this water damage? How much could it cost fix the problem for good and restore the floor?

Thank you very much!

Added info: the flooring in the living room and dining room are vynil, but outside the house, in the entrance, where the trash bins are left out, the pavement / cement is also curved up... What could that be? Thanks!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

If it's wooden flooring could be rising damp, flooring may not have been acclimatised prior to fitting. Water damage but just never replaced floor, have a moisture test done on the floor.

2015-03-01T13:05:02+00:00

Answered 1st Mar 2015

What type of flooring is it? Vinyl, wood, carpet ?

2015-02-28T08:40:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories