Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Is it ok to put the oven isolator switch behind a full height fridge?

Is it ok to put the oven isolator switch behind a full height fridge?
It seems a strange place to put it as we don't have access to it. It is a gas hob/electric oven Britannia range.

Thank you

2 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

This is not readily accessible as the fridge would have to be pulled out to access the switch in an emergency situation so ideally it would be better located in a position where it can be accessed more easily.

2015-02-27T09:55:01+00:00

Answered 27th Feb 2015

If the isolator is controlling a gas hob it can be placed in a cupboard but must be accessible but if it is an electric hob then it must be clearly visibly preferably on the wall close to the oven.

2015-04-21T12:40:02+01:00

Answered 21st Apr 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories