Ask a tradesman

Electrical

What are the building regs around putting all household wiring in steel conduits???

My father's bungalow burnt down because of rodents chewing at the wires that ran in the roof space. On the re-build of the bungalow, my father wants to run all the wiring in steel conduits as to prevent this happening again.

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

This would be very costly and time consuming! Also, I have personally experienced mice INSIDE conduit systems, so its not foolproof. Better to rewire it in the conventional manner and buy a serious amount of mousetraps :)
Hope this helps.

2011-08-31T10:15:03+01:00

Answered 31st Aug 2011

That would be fine so as long as the electrician calculates cable ratings based on this and correct earthing procedures are followed. It might be very labour intensive and more expensive. But obviously less expensive than rewiring after the rodents get back in :)

2011-08-31T10:15:03+01:00

Answered 31st Aug 2011

you can run the complete system in steel conduit although I personally have not seen rodents chew through decent plastic conduit which may be a better solution the new system should also all be covered by Residual Current Devices (RCDs) which would normally trip out under the conditions you describe, the conduit system would have to be complete with proper loop in boxes with extension rings through to the light fitting and of course no box lids missing. No Trunking used as I often have found dead rodents within trunking that appears to be complete with no visible sign or opening were they could get in.
good luck with the rebuild
Kelvin

2011-08-31T10:15:03+01:00

Answered 31st Aug 2011

installing wiring in steel conduit is the best possible protection for the cables, the reason that it is not more widely used is the cost factor. installed correctly would definately pass building control and wiring regulations, regards Terry.

2011-08-31T10:15:03+01:00

Answered 31st Aug 2011

it can be done and it will be ok with building regs, it will be very expensive to do if you a getting a electrician in to do the work.

ian

2011-08-31T10:15:03+01:00

Answered 31st Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories