Ask a tradesman

Central Heating

What type of boiler would be best suited for a 2 bed flat.

Hi

I would welcome some advice, I have a two bedroom, first floor flat which has been rented out for almost 10 years, but I have moved in to it about a month ago. I have British Gas homecover, but I was told by the gas engineer and the Plummer that the heat exchanger is all cloggeg up with limescale, which is why I have no hot water in the bath room because the pipes all have built up of slugs and lime scale.

Ive never bought a boiler, have no idea what I should be looking for, please could you help, the more information you can point me to, that better.

Thanking you all in advance.

Many thanks Labi

2 Answers from MyBuilder Heating Engineers

Best Answer

Hi I've just been reading your question. I take it you have a combi boiler, you can have a new heat exchange fitted. other wise if your thinking of replacing the boiler Worcester or Valiant boilers are the best. I would however recommend putting a COMBI MATE (it's a scale reducer) which will help the build up of lime scale clogging up the heat exchange, and all so a magna-clean fitted to your heating system
Hope this help's
John Rogers

2015-02-20T10:40:02+00:00

Answered 20th Feb 2015

Hi,

Yes indeed worcester or vaillant are the two best boiler to go for.

You may have the heat exchanger replaced but it's not a cheap job and i would say you will have the same problem on your main heat exchanger soon as well as the secondary heat exchanger so you may end up paying two much for a boiler that is too old and not efficient and you never know whay else will go wrong with it on following years.

If you decide to have it repaired fit a lime scale inhibitor filter as well as magnetic filter and i would advise powerflushing the system using chemicals to clean the pipework.

2018-08-25T08:20:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2018

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories