Ask a tradesman

Hard Flooring

Wooden floor on the concrete base

Hi
i'm looking to replace the current concrete floor as it doesn't have damp proof.
Then I want to install engineered wood floor. What layers would have to be installed and in what order? Looking to estimate ate how much mess and cost all that would involve.

2 Answers from MyBuilder Flooring Fitters

Best Answer

there is no need to remove old concrete, prime exsisting floor first then latex floor, then apply a damp proof membrane on top, then fit flooring, job done no problem. recommened tremco or sika dpm,
regards
dominic

2015-02-28T10:20:02+00:00

Answered 28th Feb 2015

big job my friend.....

an oversite consists of this

150mm type 1 mot compacted
15-30mm blinding sand
Damp proof membrane (this needs to form a dish and be chased into the wall at dpc level
100mm celetex insulataion or equivalent
150-200mm concrete
65mm screed

Make sure your screed is fully dry before attempting to lay wooden floor

2015-02-17T10:10:02+00:00

Answered 17th Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories