Ask a tradesman

Tiling

Sand and cement grout

I have been asked to lay an area of slate flooring, no problem here, however the customer wants a sand and cement mix grout to match an existing area. This isn't something I have done before but am prepared to but need some advice please.
I have been told to use sharp sand with a damp mix of 3 : 1 and to brush in having already sealed the slate.
Any other advice or recommendations most welcome
Thanks
Steve

2 Answers from MyBuilder Tilers

Best Answer

Before floor grout was around all floors including slate that I grouted was done with sand and cement (normally sea sand or pit, not sharp which is to course) at a ratio of 1 : 1.

2015-02-13T16:55:02+00:00

Answered 13th Feb 2015

Why not use the same material used to grout Indian sand stone

2015-02-13T16:55:02+00:00

Answered 13th Feb 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories