Ask a tradesman

Electrical

What type of battery is in scantronic 9448 burglar alarm please

I think , looking at other posts, that I need to change the battery in the control box. I understand that as soon as I open the box the alarm will sound so would like to have the correct battery ready to install.
many thanks.

3 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

The Scantronic 9448 is a 2.1Ah battery max in a plastic box, always fit the largest battery that will fit the alarm panel. The metal panel will take a 7Ah battery.

Often find it blows the AC fuse on the pcb on the plastic panel aswell, but if it powers up on mains that fuse is okay.

2015-06-28T14:15:02+01:00

Answered 28th Jun 2015

Most probably a 6v or 12v sealed lead acid battery.

2015-02-12T18:40:02+00:00

Answered 12th Feb 2015

Its a 12v sealed PP3 lead acid battery. They can be purchased from any wholesaler, screwfix etc. I would recommend at least a 2.1 AH battery, especially if you have more than one bellbox

2015-05-11T09:50:02+01:00

Answered 11th May 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories