Damp Proofing Question

The floor joists and floor boards at front door are wet. could this be rising damp?

This is a mid-terrace house. The floor boards and joists at the front door are wet. Ths is a recurring problem which we first had about 8 years ago but we thought we had solved it by having the PVC door re-sealed, some pointing work done at the front step and some lead flashing put on between the two houses, we then replaced the joists and floor boards. However, they are all wet again so we assume it's the same problem. We did have a damp-proof course put in in 1994 so we're not sure if we have water coming in the house or if we have rising damp? We just need someone to pin-point the problem and put it right!!!

2 Answers

Best Answer

Rising dampness is the result of capillary activity and therefore water droplets or free surface water NEVER occur, and water CANNOT run or collect at the base of a wall or on the floor in pools as the result of rising dampness. If free surface water is present it is almost certainly the result of severe condensation, severe water penetration or a leak - not rising damp.

Water ingress (above or below ground level) covers a multitude of problems, such as rainwater ingress through masonry, defects in floor/wall junctions, defects around windows, cills and doors, lateral penetration diffusing through masonry directly from the ground (sometimes under considerable hydrostatic pressure), and in fact many more possibilities.

Before rising damp remedial works are installed, a full gravimetric moisture profile should be taken, to include total, hygroscopic and capillary moisture contents giving a precise and accurate evaluation.

On the information you've given it is highly improbable that 'wet' here is being caused by rising damp. But as just stated, a full moisture profile is what is needed, not guesswork.

Answered 26th Aug 2011

DuraRend

Member since 13 Jun 2010

Hi , it may quite simply be that the sub floor
ventilation is not adequate to that area , we are
more than happy to call over , take a look and
tell you what's causing it and way forward , we
will supply a quotation if necessary .
Check our website and our feedback .
Send us a contact and we will give you a call.
Thank You.

Answered 26th Aug 2011

Dampuk

Member since 25 Nov 2009