Plumbing Question

The cold water flow through our bathroom taps is slow

Is there anything I can do to boost the flow? Our bathroom is on the third floor of a Victorian conversion.

4 Answers

Best Answer

As stated in the first post you need to be sure of wether your on a gravity fed system or not, this will be feed from your hot water storage tank in the loft which can get blocked with sludge from the bottom of the tank or inadequate head pressure. I dont know what the pressure is like in the rest of the house but it could be a case of poor incoming mains pressure or the main stop tap not being fully open as some can fail in a not fully open position. Always check your stop tap and leave a quarter turn back from fully open this will help with it not getting seized.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Cartwright plumbing and heating contractors ltd

Member since 1 Aug 2008

Hi,, there is something you can check,, is the highest tap close to the ceiling of the room ,, and are you on gravity feed,, if so then you need to be converted to mains feed to get full presure to the taps so high and close to the water tanks thats if you have tanks,,,,

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Architecural construction

Member since 28 Mar 2010

If you are on the third floor and the system is gravity fed from a cold water tank in the roof then you will have very little pressure in the hot. Worst still, some houses have a combination copper cylinder with the cold tank directly above the hot, these are easy to install but can give awful pressure to the taps on the same floor as the pressure can be <0.1bar. Converting to a mains pressure hot water system would help, but it is certainly not inxepensive. The other problem is that many modern taps coming from China and Europe where designed for use on mains pressure water, they have tiny restrictive waterways. A lot of low cost modern bath tap bodies are exactly the same as the basin taps, they just have bigger 3/4" BSP threads to connect them with. You may need to see a data sheet on the taps to check flow rates. The other thing that happens is that flexible tails are used that have very small internal pipe sizes <10mm with a 6mm orifice on the isolating valve, all of which helps to reduce flow. Of course, the other problem could be a faulty tap, one that only winds open a couple of turns not lifting the washer much of of its seat or possibly a badly fitted/kinked flexible. If the system is gravity with the cold tank in the roof, you could consider trying to raise the tank, but this has to be done safely with the right materials as they often weigh in at 250kg + when full.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

Blake Ecotec Ltd

Member since 8 Feb 2009

Hi
I would think from your problem that you are on a gravity fed system, this is where you have a cold water storage tank in the loft that would need to be raised to increase the head height (pressure). You could possibly change your system to mains supply if this is only dedicated to your flat.

Answered 17th Feb 2011

M.A.D.S FF Plumbing Services

Member since 23 Aug 2009