Carpentry & Joinery Question

I need a new front door the opening from brick to brick is 895mm wide and 2090mm high what size door frame and door wil i need

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Kate
As long as the opening is square the width of the frame 880mm and the height with a cill at the bottom 2070mm all doors can be made to measure with the frame.
Best get some one off MyBuilder to come and have a look 1st and give a quote, and they can give you advice if there is anything else you may need like a lintel etc.
I hope this helps need any more info or help just drop me a line.
Regards
John

Answered 25th Aug 2011

Builders of Hessle Ltd

Member since 11 Aug 2008

2'6 x 6'6 door with external frame to suit.... double check your brick opening as it seems narrow for a front door opening.

Answered 25th Aug 2011

NLC Carpentry & Joinery

Member since 2 Jul 2011

Hello Kate, as said already 2'6"x 6'6" door with frame to suit.Yes it is a little small for a front door usually 2'9".Also post on this site.

Answered 29th Aug 2011

Bates Carpentry and Building

Member since 23 Jun 2011