Carpet Fitting Question

Do i need to remove the staples from an old underlay before having a new carpet fitted?

There are many old staples left after lifting my underlay. None stick up that high but should these be removed?

2 Answers

Best Answer

Hi Mrs E-78

Common sense should tell you to remove all the staples nails or tacks before fitting new underlay and carpet even if they are not sticking up.

They may work loose on a later date and a child or you may step on one day in the future.

Regards
George

Answered 29th Jan 2015

Blank Canvas Constructions Ltd

Member since 21 Jan 2015

mrs e

you say none of the staples are proud, so your fitter will be able to lay the new underlay straight down with no worries.
i personally use spray adhesive instead of staples so saves me hammering them all down !!

regards neil

Answered 4th Feb 2015

Under ur Feet Carpets and Flooring

Member since 15 Jan 2015