Ask a tradesman

Bricklaying

I have condensation in the loft following increasing insulation and cavity wall insulation. which professional is best to fit the soffit vents and air bricks that i believe are required? thanks

3 Answers from MyBuilder Bricklayers

Best Answer

Hi
Any local Builder who has fitted facia and soffits and has full knowledge of fitting air bricks.
There are plenty on this site look at there profiles and put the job on site and short list at least 3 of them you like and get 3 quotes.
Contact me if you need more help or info.

Regards
John
Builders of Hessle Ltd

2011-08-25T11:50:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2011

Hi,also i would consider vents for your roof,depending on the underlay felt in your loft,if not a breathable felt...moisture will not escape.
Frank

2011-08-25T20:45:02+01:00

Answered 25th Aug 2011

Hi
Contact a local damproofing company, they install soffit vents , or put the job up on this site

Rgs
Steve

2011-08-24T22:35:02+01:00

Answered 24th Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories