Painting & Decorating Question

How to paint over grease stains on new plaster?

I have had some walls and cellings skimmed and has been advised to paint them the first time with watered down emulsion.

However, the newly skimmed kitchen celling has grease stains coning through the plaster.

I have painted it with the watered down emulsion to "feed" the new plaster and now i am not sure what to do.

The people who did the work said i should give it a coat of oil based high gloss paint to cover the stains but it somehow does not seem right.

Can anyone advise me what the best (and easiest) approach is?

Thanks a million

3 Answers

Best Answer

Hello
Your best bet would be to purchase a tin of Primer/sealer that is designed especially for the purpose of priming and sealing all kinds of stains.It is always worth spending a bit more money on the proper materials for a job rather than going for the cheap option.It makes me laugh when tradesman tell people to seal stains using a gloss paint on plaster because this is the way they do it because it is cheaper for them which means more profit.These are the same tradesman that will use emulsion to undercoat all the woodwork aswell.So only use the paint that is designed for the job and always read the directions on the tins and you cant go wrong.

Hope this helps
Justin

Answered 25th Aug 2011

jp kernick

Member since 6 Jan 2010

hey, only use any solvent based undercoat and paint it with foam roller in two coats. then u can use any other paint after 16 hours allowing the undercoat to dry.

Answered 25th Aug 2011

WELL-DONE​

Member since 5 Dec 2010

Hello
the only 100% solution is buy a proper stain blocker which is made for the job
all leading paint manufacturers will supply

Answered 7th Sep 2011

Tradesman Decorators Nottm/Wirral

Member since 25 Sep 2008