Ask a tradesman

Electrical

I had a rewire done about 4 years ago and although not had any problem with the works done there is a problem.

My neighbour recently had a shower unit put into his home and whilst they were doing the works shut the electric supply off which unbelievably knocked all of my electrics off aswell. Why did this happen? Don't know if this has always been the case because next door have never had any need to switch the electric supply off.What can we do to sort this out? Although this is not causing any problems at the moment feel that it needs to be sorted as he could just switch his elecric supply off at any time and I would be snookered.

6 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

Seen this many times,some old properties shared a supply so if the fuse is
in you neighbours property and they switch off then yours will be off also.
contact your neighbours supplier they should be willing to give you your own cut out ,not sure if they will charge for this though.Hope this helped.

2011-08-23T22:35:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

When your Neighbours electricity was turned off did it trip yours off and you turned the trip back on or did it come back on automatically when theirs was switched back on? if you had to turn your trip/ Residual Current Device back on it might be a loose cable connection on your main supply or your neighbours. Is the house Detached or Semi Detached the 2 electrical systems may not be seperated correctly in a Semi or Terraced house,
Both situations require further investigation by a Qualified Electrician.

2011-08-23T22:35:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

sounds like your neighbour has a dual cut out in his home. Very common years ago, which means there is one supply into your neighbours house but 2 fuses,one for your neighbour and one for you. The electrician fitting the shower may have pulled the wrong fuse and cut off your supply by mistake.Ask your electricity supplier if they can redirect the fuse to your house and this should solve the problem,but beware, it will probably be a costly job.
Hope this helps.

2011-08-23T22:35:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

First of all do this check-turn your main switch off and check that your whole installation is not live-lights,sockets,etc.
If some of the circuits are still on,call an electrician to test what is the reason.

2011-08-23T22:35:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Dual cut outs are no Longer fitted and as such the works should be carried out for free by UK Power networks or your local DNO dependent on the area you live in

2015-03-15T21:15:02+00:00

Answered 15th Mar 2015

Your electricity most likely went off because your incoming electrical service cable is looped from your neighbour's property. This is very common in older houses. Whilst you can apply to your Distribution Network Operator, to get a new separate service put into your home, you can expect to pay around £2000+ for it to be done.

Legally your neighbour can not cut off your electricity supply as the cable is not owned or maintained by him and as such he should not be touching it.

2013-06-21T09:05:02+01:00

Answered 21st Jun 2013

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories