Ask a tradesman

Electrical

Are sockets and wiring in skirting boards safe?

We have solid walls and flooring and feel the easiest option would be to run cables under the new skirting boards in every room, preferably with the sockets in the skirting boards or just above them. Would this be acceptable?

Also because we have a tight budget, we would prefer to run the cables ourselves, then arrange a qualified electrician to connect the new cables to the sockets and consumer unit. Would this also be acceptable?

Thank you in advance for any replies! Cheers!

5 Answers from MyBuilder Electricians

Best Answer

You dont need to put the socket outlets 450mm from the floor this only applies to new builds under Part M,for a rewire you can put them at existing height,as said you cant run cables behind skirting and no electrician in his right mind would sign this work off,he shouldnt be signing it off anyway unless he installed it .

2011-08-23T22:35:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

You can run cables around a room at skirting level but you would need proper skirting trunking that is purpose made to do it.
The NICEIC do not allow their members to issue installation certificates on other peoples work and this work would be notifiable for part P if new circuits or work within a Kitchen so you are unlikely to find an electrician to sign for the work.

why not put the job up on this site and see what the cost of a professional is, quite often they can do the complete works for less than you could purchase the materials from a DIY store

2011-08-23T22:35:03+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Hi,

Unfortunately running cables behind skirting boards would not be acceptable. In the future ( possibly when you sell your house ) the next owners may not be aware so your sockets must be installed according to the regulations.

Any electrician connecting a new circuit(s) must sign off the work to certify that it has been installed and complies with the current regs. If you have run the cables yourself he should not be signing it as installed. If you want to cut down on the cost of the install then you could suggest that you could labour on him. It is possible that you could cut out the backboxes and chases into the walls and thus this would speed it up and he should chareg you less and then at the same time he will be actually able to install the cables, test and verify them and commsion them.

Nigel
NJM Electrical

2011-08-23T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011


No it is not acceptable to run the cables behind or under the skirting board this is not permitted according to the wiring regs although the sockets will work if you manage to get the skirting back with out damaging the cable I will be very surrprised if you find an electrcian to sighn the work of. I hope this has helped and good luck with you project

Louis
Entire

2011-08-23T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

no 17th edition wiring regs state all new sockets should be 450mm above floor level, running cables in safe zones i.e 150mm on wall edges is ok as the electrician needs to sign your job off and issue you with an installation certificate ,really need to check it is ok with them before running cables , to check cables are being run in correct way and correct cabling used
best to check with them to avoid having to change things after
cheers

2011-08-23T10:05:02+01:00

Answered 23rd Aug 2011

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories