Electrical Question

What qualifications do you need to self certify electrical work?

5 Answers

Best Answer

As already said anyone who is Part P approved by Napit,NIC or ELECSA,(main three)but beware,i went to college for 3 years to get my certs coupled with years of experience and im still learning,now you can go on a short course,pay a few grand and hey presto youre a sparkie.

The work can also be done by any competant electrician as long as they notify building control before work starts there is a building notice fee for this route.
Assuming you are talking about domestic.I would also ask if they have 2391 which is the industry standard for competance in testing.

Answered 1st Mar 2011

PCM ELECTRICAL

Member since 29 Jul 2008

To be part p registered, the person concerned needs to have relevant city and guilds electrical qualifications, i.e 2330 level 3 or others. Also the person needs to be up to date with the current wiring regulations, the 17th edition (city and guilds 2382). Besides the experience as mentioned above (and I must point out money can buy fast track courses but it cannot buy experience, which is priceless.) the person needs to have a level of public liability insurance (minimum £2,000,000) and in some cases professional indemnity insurance. You must also have, health and safety policy, customer complaints procedure, risk assessment documents and records. On top of all this you must be able to test the work and be able to interpret the test results. Some registration bodies do not specify city and guilds 2391 (inspection and testing) and some do, such as NAPIT whom I am registered with.
You then need to apply to a registration body, have an assessment before you can be part p registered.
You must have knowledge of part P of the building regs as this is why the scheme was created in the first place.

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

A Day Electrical Services

Member since 14 Apr 2010

Part 'P' and 17th edition IEE regs

Answered 1st Mar 2011

ABS Plumbing & Electrical ltd

Member since 14 Jan 2009

You have to be Part P registered to self certify. However agree with PCM electrical comments above, in regard to experience is still key to a good electrician along with being part P registered.

Answered 1st Mar 2011

WILLLIAMS ELECTRICAL

Member since 7 Nov 2010

No feedback

ask the same question to NICEIC.gov.uk and they will tell you the right way . good luck

Answered 2nd Mar 2011

Christian V Electrical LTD

Member since 22 May 2009