Ask a tradesman

Extensions

Converting an old conservatory into kitchen

Hi, I am looking at buying a house that has a teeny kitchen that opens up into a conservatory that is falling apart. I would like to convert the conservatory to extend the kitchen outwards. It has 3 half walls. Would it be lower cost than the avg extension 1k-1.5k per square foot because it has foundations and half walls already? Or would it be more work? Many thanks in advance!

2 Answers from MyBuilder Extension Builders

Best Answer

In response to your question about converting an old conservatory into a kitchen, I am pleased to offer the following advice. As long as you are looking at keeping the size the same, there are a number of benefits of converting the existing conservatory. Firstly, the footings and ground work are already in place. Generally, these are a major cost in any new conservatory/extension plan. Secondly, if planning permission were required, this would of almost certainly been gained when the conservatory was build should it of been required. The issues to consider when converting a conservatory into a kitchen are relatively simple. Firstly, if there is a physical barrier dividing the two at the moment, i.e. a set of french doors or an single door, removing these would require a planning application, as effectively you will be increasing the foot print of the house. Secondly, you will have to consider the type of appliances you may wish to house in the conservatory conversion, i.e be particularly aware of water drainage and gas flues that may be required. This would have to be detailed and specified in advance and be suitable to be facilitated. In short, conservatory conversions are now available;e that are ideally suited to house kitchen extensions and are a fraction of the cost of demolishing a room and having an extension built in its place. At my company, comfortable conservatories, we have carried out jobs of this nature regularly over the last few years. I almost always advise a full conversion including an insulated tiled roof, so the room can be used all year round and it becomes part of the house for use on a daily basis. I trust this helps and would be pleased to offer more specific advice if required. For more information if required, feel free to browse our website at comfortableconservaties.com

2015-01-13T09:30:03+00:00

Answered 13th Jan 2015

Your existing structure will not conform to building regs so would need to come down.

In answer to your question it will be more work.......

Conservatory footings are normally maximum 500 deep and your extension footings would need to be minimum 1000mm deep.

*Having read the comments from Comfortable conservatories I feel I need to add some more advice..... When having an extension built use a building company and not a conservatory company.

Even if your extension is within permitted development and you do not need planning the structure will be subject to building regs.

Current building regs state a minimum of 1m deep footing and nearly all conservatories are built on 450-500mm footings and as they often do not come under building regs the footings are not built to spec and graded concrete is not used.

The only way you will be able to build an extension on a conservatory base legally is if you do not heat it, install any services, remove the external doors leading into it (basically if you build a brick shed)

The second it is turned into an internal room it comes under building regs and using a conservatory base will lead to heat loss, possible subsidence and damp issues.

2015-01-14T10:15:02+00:00

Answered 14th Jan 2015

Post your job to find high quality tradesmen and get free quotes

Can’t find an answer? Ask a new question

Question Categories